By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Today in CanadaToday in CanadaToday in Canada
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
  • Home
  • News
  • Lifestyle
  • Things To Do
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • Tech
  • Travel
  • Press Release
  • Spotlight
Reading: Minimum wage increases in 5 provinces: Man., Sask., Ont., P.E.I. and N.S.
Share
Today in CanadaToday in Canada
Font ResizerAa
  • News
  • Things To Do
  • Lifestyle
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • Travel
Search
  • Home
  • News
  • Lifestyle
  • Things To Do
  • Entertainment
  • Health
  • Tech
  • Travel
  • Press Release
  • Spotlight
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
Today in Canada > News > Minimum wage increases in 5 provinces: Man., Sask., Ont., P.E.I. and N.S.
News

Minimum wage increases in 5 provinces: Man., Sask., Ont., P.E.I. and N.S.

Press Room
Last updated: 2026/10/01 at 10:41 AM
Press Room Published October 1, 2026
Share
Minimum wage increases in 5 provinces: Man., Sask., Ont., P.E.I. and N.S.
SHARE
Manitoba·New

Minimum wage hikes from 25 to 40 cents take effect Thursday in five provinces.

Lowest wages now range from $15/hour in Alberta to $20.17/hour in Nunavut

The Canadian Press · Posted: Oct 01, 2026 10:21 AM EDT | Last Updated: 20 minutes ago

Listen to this article

Estimated 1 minute

The audio version of this article is generated by AI-based technology. Mispronunciations can occur. We are working with our partners to continually review and improve the results.

Close up of Canadian money, dollars and cents
New minimum wage rates as of Oct. 1 are $15.70 an hour in Saskatchewan, $16.40 in Manitoba, $17 in Nova Scotia, $17.30 in P.E.I. and $17.95 in Ontario. (CBC)

Minimum wage hikes from 25 to 40 cents take effect Thursday in five provinces.

Ontario’s minimum wage is now up to $17.95 an hour, while P.E.I. is $17.30 and Nova Scotia is $17.

In Manitoba, the wage goes up to $16.40, and in Saskatchewan, to $15.70.

The changes mean all provinces and territories will have raised their rates this year, except Alberta, which hasn’t increased its minimum wage since 2019 and has the country’s lowest minimum wage at $15 an hour.

Nunavut leads the country at $20.17 an hour.

Corrections and clarifications·Submit a news tip·

Quick Link

  • Stars
  • Screen
  • Culture
  • Media
  • Videos
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter Email Print
What do you think?
Love0
Sad0
Happy0
Sleepy0
Angry0
Dead0
Wink0
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like

Canada’s Dabrowski, Brazil’s Stefani advance to semifinals at WTA Finals after perfect group stage
News

Canada’s Dabrowski, Brazil’s Stefani advance to semifinals at WTA Finals after perfect group stage

November 14, 2026
With increase of funding, Canada’s sports leaders know there is expectation to increase participation
News

With increase of funding, Canada’s sports leaders know there is expectation to increase participation

November 14, 2026
Canada appoints new Indigenous languages commissioner
News

Canada appoints new Indigenous languages commissioner

November 14, 2026
B.C. arbitrator imposes 1st union contract for Amazon workers in North America
News

B.C. arbitrator imposes 1st union contract for Amazon workers in North America

November 13, 2026
© 2023 Today in Canada. All Rights Reserved.
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Advertise
  • Contact
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?